Toggle menu

Education, Participation and Skills Contacts (COVID-19)

COVID-19 Full Opening Guidance For Schools Promotional Banner

Updated 22 June 2021

All numbers should be prefixed with the dialling code 01752 if you are calling from outside of Plymouth.

Director of Children's Services

  • Alison Botham
    PA:  Sue Walker (398180)

Service Director (Education, Participation and Skills)

  • Ming Zhang
    PA:  Kathy Brettell (307465)

 

Education and learning

Beverley Gates (Interim Lead Commissioner for Education Participation and Skills)

30408

Education Improvement and Partnerships

 

Lucinda Ross (Educational Improvement Officer)

307416

Lisa Cornish (Educational Improvement (SEND) Officer)

260256

Music Service

 

Fiona Pendreigh (Head of PYMS)

398929

Professional & Business Development

 

Michael House (Health and Wellbeing in Education)

306757

Early Years and Childcare manager

 

Sue Smith

307495

EYFS Training

307448 or 307442

 

Access and planning

Amanda Paddison  (Head of Access to Learning)

307472

School Admissions

 

Sharon Stowe (School Admissions Support Manager)

307166

Team Number

307188

School Transport & Allowances

 

Andrea Thackeray (Operations Manager for SEND Transport and Admissions)

307439

Team Number

308770

Education Planning (includes place planning, early years sufficiency and capital)

 

Ian Baker (School Investment and Organisation Manager)

307320

Team number

307038

Partnership Support

 

Julie Reed (Partnership Support Manager)

307355

Kathryn Baines (Admin Support Manager)

307514

Team Number

307450

 

Inclusion, Attendance & Welfare

 

Isabelle Morgan (Team Leader)

307471

Jo Tyrrell (Senior Practitioner)

306729

Team Number

307405

 

SEND

Jo Siney (Head of SEND)

308744

0-25 SEND Statutory Assessment Team (EHCP/SMAP)

 

Blanche Gibson (Team Manager)

305699

General enquiries

307409

Communication and Interaction Team (ASC and Language)/ Advisory Team for Sensory Support

 

Nicky Howourth (Advisory Support Team Manager)

308756

Psychology Service

 

Hannah Hamlin

Claire Hetherington

Joint Acting Principal Educational Psychologist

398020

398012

Early Years Inclusion Service (Portage, EY Advisory Teaching / Support and Short Breaks for Disabled Children)

 

Penny Whitell( Team Manager)

307262

EYFS Safeguarding

 

Maria Hollett (Early Years Safeguarding and Welfare Officer)

398037

Occupational Therapy

 

Emma Waines (Team Manager)

306781

Children's Disability Team (social work)

 

Andrea Powell (Team Manager)

307521

Downham House (Residential Short Break Unit)

 

Victoria Whitman (Service Manager)

307541

General Enquiries

401109

Plymouth Information, Advice & Support for SEND

 

Dr Alan Ebbens (PIAS Manager)

258933

Parent Enquiries/Independent Support

258933

 

CaterEd

Brad Pearce (Managing Director)

307159

Julie Robertson (Community Meals Co-ordinator)

307901

 

Skills and employability

Tina Brinkworth (Head of Skills and Post 16)

304062

John Bale (Post 16 Provision/Funding & Data)

307562

Emma Hewitt (Building Plymouth Skills Co-ordinator

308751

 

Virtual School Team

Simon Mower (Virtual School Head Teacher)

307090

Zoe Masters (Education Consultant)

306750

Rebecca Pengelly (Education Consultant)

307446

Jenna Stephens (EET Key Worker - NEETS)

307088

Alexandra Wallace (Education Caseworker Post 16)

307941

Judith Brettell (Learning Mentor - Early Years/Adopted)

304630

Helen Seager (Learning Mentor - Primary)

304714

Marina Woods (Learning Mentor - Secondary)

304731

Kirsty Brian (CLA Tracker)

307009

 

If you have any questions or feedback about these pages please email childrensservicesresponse@plymouth.gov.uk

COVID-19 Omicron Promotional Banner

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email